97-7 Country WGLR

BOY’S H-S SOCCER

WIAA D3 Regional Finals

Mount Horeb 7, Dodgeville/Mineral Pt. 0

******************************

WIAA D4 Regional Finals

Lakeside Lutheran 4, Richland Ctr. 2

_______________________________________

GIRL’S H-S VOLLEYBALL

SWC

River Valley 3, Platteville 0

(25-23, 25-16, 25-23)

*******************************

P D C 3, Lancaster 0

(25-21, 25-20, 25-23)

*******************************

SWAL

Cuba City 3, Fennimore 0

(25-12, 25-15, 25-14)

*******************************

Riverdale 3, Boscobel 1

(18-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-12)

*******************************

Southwestern 3, Mineral Point 1

(25-18, 25-20, 24-26, 25-23)

*******************************

Six Rivers West

River Ridge 3, Cassville 0

(25-12, 25-15, 25-15)

*******************************

Benton 3, Shullsburg 1

(22-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-18)

*******************************

Six Rivers East

Barneveld 3, Albany 0

(25-19, 25-22, 25-11)

*******************************

Monticello 3, Black Hawk 0

(25-22, 25-17, 25-11)

*******************************

NE Iowa

WaMac Tournament

Western DBQ 2, Mount Vernon 0

(25-22, 25-21)

West Delaware 2, Western DBQ 1

(25-12, 14-25, 15-10)

**(Bobcats elimnated from the tournament).**

*******************************

Beckman 2, Independence 0

(28-26, 25-23)

Solon 2, Beckman 0

25-13, 25-19)

**(Beckman eliminated from the tournament).**

*******************************

Tri-Rivers Tournament

Bellevue Marq. 2, C-W 0

(21-10, 21-14)

Bellevue Marq. 2, Prince of Peace 0

(21-12, 21-15)

Ed-Co 2, Cent. Elkader 0

(25-12, 25-11)

Ed-Co 2, West Central 0

(25-11, 25-18)

**(Both Marquette and Ed-Co advance to semi-finals).**

***************************************

NW Illinois

East Dubuque 2, Warren 0

Pearl City 2, River Ridge 1

Le-Win 2, Stockton 0

__________________________________________

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

A-L Championship Series (Game 5)

Boston 4, Detroit 3

**(Red Sox lead series 3-2)**

__________________________________________

N F L

Seattle 34, Arizona 22

__________________________________________

N H L

St. Louis 3, Chicago 2 (Shootout)

Tampa Bay 3, Minnesota 1