SCORES FROM SATURDAY (3/15)

Girl’s H-S Basketball

WIAA D-4 Sectional Finals

Cuba City 58, Onalaska Luther 43

**(Cubans will play Eau Claire Regis in the D-4

State Semifinals on Thursday night)**

*****************************

WIAA D-5 Sectional Finals

Barneveld 69, Gilmanton 31

**(Barneveld will play Owen-Withee in the D-5

State Semifinals on Thursday)**

_______________________________________

Boy’s H-S Basketball

WIAA D-5 State Championship

Thorp 49, Green Bay N-E-W Lutheran 42

*****************************

WIAA D-4 State Championship

Whitefish Bay Dominican 74, Blair-Taylor 50

******************************

WIAA D-3 State Championship

Brown Deer 59, Lodi 37

******************************

WIAA D-2 State Championship

Wisconsin Lutheran 61, Rice Lake 46

*******************************

WIAA D-1 State Championship

Germantown 48, Neenah 42

*******************************

NE Iowa

Class 3A State Championship

DBQ Wahlert 67, De Witt Central 57

_________________________________________

Men’s College Basketball

NCAA D-3 Tournament: Elite 8

UW-Whitewater 74, Emory 51

******************************

Big Ten Tournament: Semifinals

Michigan State 83, Wisconsin 75

**(Spartans shoot 57 percent from the floor,

will meet Michigan in the Championship Game on Sunday)**

Michigan 72, Ohio State 69

*******************************

Big Twelve Tournament: Championship

Iowa State 74, Baylor 65

________________________________________

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA D-3 Tournament: Elite 8

UW-Whitewater 88, DePauw 71

_________________________________________

N B A

New York 115, Milwaukee 94

Chicago 94, Sacramento 87

_________________________________________

U S H L

Waterloo 7, Dubuque 3

_________________________________________

College Hockey

Men’s

Wisconsin 4, Michigan State 3

*****************************

Women’s

NCAA Tournament: 1st Round

Wisconsin 2, Harvard 1

**(Badgers advance to the NCAA Frozen Four)**

__________________________________________

N H L

Columbus 2, Minnesota 1 (Shootout)

__________________________________________

M L B Spring Training

Cactus League

Cincinnati 16, Milwaukee 4

Chicago Cubs (S.S.) 6, Kansas City 5

NY Mets 9, Chicago Cubs (S.S.) 4

****************************

Grapefruit League

Minnesota 3, NY Mets 3

Detroit 14, Houston 3

St. Louis 6, Atlanta 2

Loyal Listener Prize Zone