Uncategorized

SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY (7/23)

High School Baseball

NE Iowa

Class 4A Substate Finals

DBQ Hempstead 4, Clinton 1

________________________________

High School Softball

NE Iowa

Class 1A State Tournament

Consolation Bracket

Lynnville-Sully 3, Bellevue Marquette 2

****

Class 1A 7th Place Game

Bellevue Marquette 13,… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM FRIDAY (11/29)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

NW Illinois

Class 1A State Championship

Lena-Winslow 28, Downs (Tri-Valley) 21

____________________________________

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Big Ten

Iowa 38, Nebraska 17

___________________________________

BOY’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Platteville 50, Benton 33

____________________________________

GIRL’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Argyle 58, Potosi… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM THURSDAY (11/28)

N F L

Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

**(Packers outgained 561-126 in loss to Detroit)**

Dallas 31, Oakland 24

Baltimore 22, Pittsburgh 20

__________________________________

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Marquette 86, Cal State-Fullerton 66

UW-Green Bay 97, Pepperdine 89

**(At Anchorage,… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY (11/27)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

UW-Stevens Point 88, St. Olaf (MN) 66

*************************

Wisconsin 70, West Virginia 63 (At Cancun)

**(Badgers win the Cancun Challenge)**

Minnesota 83, Chaminade 68 (At Maui)

_________________________________

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

UW-Whitewater 96, Illinois Wesleyan 79… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM TUESDAY (11/26)

BOY’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Mineral Point 79, Dodgeville 57

Richland Center 43, Wisconsin Heights 42

Boscobel 56, Wauzeka-Steuben 48

River Valley 55, Iowa-Grant 48

Argyle 60, Highland 52

East Dubuque (Ill.) 51, Potosi 44

Cassville 59, Weston 25

River Ridge… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM MONDAY (11/25)

BOY’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Barneveld 72, Fennimore 39

Belmont 58, Monticello 54

North Crawford 45, Brookwood 42

*************************************

N W Illinois

River Ridge Tournament

Galena 91, Orangeville 56

River Ridge (IL) 56, Scales Md. 42

__________________________

GIRL’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM FRIDAY (11/22)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

WIAA State Championships

Division 3

Monona Grove 21, Greendale 17

*************************

Division 2

Kimberly 51, Oshkosh North 10

*************************

Division 1

Hartland Arrowhead 45, Franklin 24

____________________________________

BOY’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Argyle 53, Benton 46

Mineral Point… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM THURSDAY (11/21)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

WIAA State Championship Games

Division 7

Black Hawk 44, Glenwood City 22

**(Warriors finish 14-0, win first state title in program history)**

*************************

Division 6

Shiocton 35, Darlington 0

**(Redbirds finish 12-2)**

**************************

Division 5

Stanley-Boyd 21,… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY (11/20)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

St. Norbert 63, UW-Oshkosh 53

Iowa State 90, BYU 88

Northwestern 93, Illinois-Chicago 58

Purdue 83, Eastern Illinois 55

Ohio State 63, American 52

____________________________________

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

UW-Platteville 85, Coe College 78

UW-La Crosse… Continue reading →

SCORES FROM TUESDAY (11/19)

BOY’S H-S BASKETBALL

Non-Conference

Cassville 74, Fennimore 59

Belmont 69, Juda 26

Wisconsin Heights 57, Dodgeville 55

Ithaca 47, Riverdale 41

La Farge 71, Wonewoc-Center 50

____________________________

GIRL’S H-S BASKETBALL

N W Illinois

East Dbq 53, Le-Win 26

R. Ridge/Scales… Continue reading →

1 2 3 6
Loyal Listener Prize Zone